Sunday, February 14, 2010

Valentine's Day Reflection...


 


Thank you all for your support, yesterday. I went out to see what people were doing. I had pizza and then some brownies with ice cream – they were yummy! Ice Cream and chocolate are always good company for desperate single people! Lol

By the way, in my 18 years of life, I never had a valentine and I never had to buy anything on that day. YEAH! Saving money lol
 I feel it’s stupid… and it does not make much sense to me.
Why do you need a day to show to your partner how much you love them and by them gifts?
When you love someone you’re meant t let them know how much you love them by every sunrise and again at every sunset. And gifts… you can always get them and it does not matter how much you paid for the gift because in French, we say: “c’est le geste qui compte” and what matters the most is thinking about the person and not how much you pay for their gift.
Anyway; I so wanna watch Valentine’s day… I have been seeing the trailer over and over. I hope I get to go to the cinema place (i.e. my school lets me out!) to see it. It’s amazing how many great actors are starring in it (Jamie Foxx, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Garner, Julia Roberts, Anne Hathaway, Jessica Alba, Jessica Biel, Shirley MacLaine, Ashton Kutcher, Topher Grace, Patrick Dempsey, Eric Dane, George Lopez, Queen Latifah, Emma Roberts, Taylor Swift, Taylor Lautner) OMG!!! TAYLOR LAUTNER too!!! (way too hot)
… I wonder how much its production had cost… I’ll check now lol

My school mates were organizing an outing tonight (with their girl friends) and I am not invited. I would have been invited if I did not ditch Drama Queen… whatever, I do not really care. I simply wanna graduate and say “good bye to all those people .
By the way, there are two types of single people in my school. Some are single because are such losers and hopeless that no one would ever date them. Some are so cool (or so they think) and above the sky (very few though) that they cannot find any matches to choose. I am amongst the second type of singles. This does make me feel a bit better lol
Happy Valentines day, great people!
I hope you al celebrated in a way or another… May your life be always filled with Joy, peace and LOVE!

Love y’all!

Sam


lovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelove
lovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelove
lovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelove
lovelovelovelovelovelovelo
velovelovelovelovelovelove
lovelovelovelovelo
velovelovelovelovelovelovelovelove
lovelovelovelove
lovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelove
love
lovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelove
lo
velovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelove
lovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelove
lovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelove
lovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelove 
lovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelove
lovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelove
lovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelove
lovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelove
lo
velovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelove
lovelo
velovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelove
lovelovelo
velovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelove
lovelovelovelove
lovelovelovelovelovelovelovelovelove
lovelovelovelovelo
velovelovelovelovelovelovelovelove

6 comments:

Eye said...

Happy valentines to you too ^^
I want to see that movie too, but its embarassing to ask anyone to come with me. And seriously, I don't care that much about valentines but... going to watch a movie called "valentines day" on valentines day alone? I still got some self respect, gee :P

B. said...

LOL, yeah, I agree, it's not so special, it's really commercial, but it's maybe nice day to spread love :)

Well, as for me, it's about 6 PM and I'm going out with friends right now, and I'm late LOL... See, it's just regular day here... and a lot of them have girl-friends, but they still come :D

OK, I'm gone to get ready... I'm soooo late, but I wanted to write something cause you published your post only 5 minutes ago :P

B. said...

And oh I forgot: Happy Valentine's Day :)))

wayner said...

The mindset of 'winners' and 'losers', will come back to haunt you, Sam. Sometimes the biggest 'winners' in youth go downhill fast. How about the 'loser' who lives to 100, but the 'winner' dies at 50. Time and fate can have amazing consequences, twists and turns. Life is mostly luck; where in this world are you born, is your family rich or poor, are you blessed or cursed by genes, will you get killed in an accident, will you be lucky enough to bump into that special guy, will you get the right opportunity at the right time to get gainful employment, etc. Don't use such words, Sam, it belittles you. I don't consider myself any better than the homeless man on the street; the fact that he is surviving on the street certainly doesn't make him a loser. But you are right that you need to find the right person with potential; as soon as you settle for less I guarantee the guy of your dreams will show up! Fate is perverse. lol - Wayne

gay Andy said...

OMG brownies with ice cream. That sounds soooo good. My mom makes really good fudge brownies.
I **heart** anything with chocolate. Even the name chocolate sounds delicious. I'm outta here. I gotta go buy a chocolate Hershey candy bar.

Sam said...

@ Eye:
Gracias, my amigo! Did you watch the movie?

@ B:
It is commercial, indeed! I wish if less emphasis could be done about it; especially when you're in a crowded place (i.e. my small boarding school) and single! lol
I hope you enjoyed your outing!

@ Wayner:
You're right man... I don't say that out of hatred, nor do I show it in public. I am simply being myself in here - I know it's wrong to underestimate others like this. I gotta work on that :)

@ Andy:
hehe... I am telling you!
That brownies with vanilla ice cream was THE thing! Chocolate can do miracles, my friend! lol